Patchouli essential oil has a uniquely rich, earthy aroma and is popular for its many uses and peaceful, calming attributes.
The patchouli plant is a tropical member of the Lamiaceæ family. Distant relatives include lavender, rosemary, and other herb plants associated with temperate regions. Because the aroma has lasting effects, the oil is an important fixative ingredient in fine perfumes and cosmetics. Patchouli is known for its grounding, balancing and calming effects.
Aura Cacia Patchouli Essential Oil is sourced from Southeast Asia, typically Indonesia, where small farmers grow patchouli for a steady and reliable income. The essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the properly dried plants. Newly distilled patchouli essential oil has a fresh, green, and slightly harsh aroma. As the oil ages, however, it mellows considerably, becoming sweeter and more balsamic. Like a fine wine, patchouli improves with age.
Patchouli blends well with many other essential oils, including sandalwood, vetiver, geranium, neroli, cedarwood, bergamot, jasmine, lavender, cassia, myrrh, clary sage, lavandin, clove, cinnamon, and rose. Patchouli essential oil is generally considered a base note.
Botanical Name: Pogostemon cablin (patchouli)
Because essential oils are highly concentrated, we recommend diluting them in a carrier product like skincare oil, water, unscented lotion, or unscented liquid soap. Follow this guide for safe, effective use. Blend 24 drops with 2 fluid ounces water in a mist bottle for an uplifting room spray.
Size: 0.5 oz
- No Synthetic Fragrances
- No Synthetic Colors or Stabilizers
- No Animal Testing
- 100% Pure Essential Oils
- Paraben Free
- No Synthetic Colors or Fragrances
- GC/MS Tested for Purity